KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nested sample

Spanish translation: muestra jerarquizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nested sample
Spanish translation:muestra jerarquizada

07:47 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Surveys
English term or phrase: nested sample
...suggested that the study should administer a test to a "nested sample" of workers within firms....
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
muestra representativa / sondeo representativo
Explanation:
I think it refers to a survey amongst the employees, in which only some are requested to answer. I know the word representative is not there, but it seems to fit the context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Actually,

The correct answer is muestra "jerarquizada" (this straight from the horse's mouth). Thanks for your time.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muestra representativa / sondeo representativo
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1muestra anidadacarpman22


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestra anidada


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestra representativa / sondeo representativo


Explanation:
I think it refers to a survey amongst the employees, in which only some are requested to answer. I know the word representative is not there, but it seems to fit the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Actually,

The correct answer is muestra "jerarquizada" (this straight from the horse's mouth). Thanks for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: o significativa, estoy más de acuerdo contigo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.