KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the day after tomorrow.

Spanish translation: Pasado mañana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the day after tomorrow
Spanish translation:Pasado mañana
Entered by: P Forgas

14:33 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the day after tomorrow.
social conversation
Josanne
Pasadomañana
Explanation:
No creo que haya otra forma de decirlo; por lo menos en España no.
Selected response from:

DavidVal
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12pasado ma~nana
Laurent Slowack
4 +13PasadomañanaDavidVal
4el día después de mañana
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el día después de mañana


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Pasadomañana


Explanation:
No creo que haya otra forma de decirlo; por lo menos en España no.

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: También. :-)
0 min

agree  xxxJaina: En Mexico se dice igual
0 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: but two words: pasado mañana
2 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Estoy de acuerdo pero son dos palabras pasado mañana.
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, but pasado mañana:)
11 mins

agree  olv10siq: Sí, pasado mañana
20 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: de acuerdo con Andrea, Ariadna y SJH #:)
21 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: As everyone else says David----2 words.:-))
7 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson: ditto
8 hrs

agree  Irene Vidal: lo dicho, pasado mañana
8 hrs

agree  Lusobras: Como todos han dicho,pasado mañana. :-)
9 hrs

agree  Ser: si es la forma mas adecuada
1 day 1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pasado ma~nana


Explanation:
It's two words.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
22 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar
25 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: yes it is two words.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  aschewe: pasado mañana, its two words.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Right Laurent!---think you need a new keyboard:-))))
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  Raimundo: PASADO MAÑANA; y que, por muchos años, ¡¡viva la eñe de españa!!. No suceda lo que al golfista Lee Treviño, que ya se llama Trevino, o como a una amiga, a la que en américa apellidan PENA, en vez de PEÑA. Saludos:-)))))
10 hrs

agree  pzulaica
17 hrs

agree  M? Luisa
1 day 12 hrs