KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

haybaler

Spanish translation: recogedora-empacadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haybaler
Spanish translation:recogedora-empacadora
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:02 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Steel Industry - Labor Law
English term or phrase: haybaler
F. Department Seniority Department seniority is determined by the date and shift an employee started non-temporary work in any given department. The following are considered departments:

Wire Drawing Maintenance
General Plant *1. Electrical
Haybaler *2. Mechanical
Annealing Packaging
Cleaning House Shipping
Die Department Quality Control
Water Treatment

*The Maintenance Department has two specific area, (1) Electrical and (2) Mechanical.
mff
recogedora-empacadora
Explanation:
Not sure if this fits your context, though. This is basically the machine that is used to collect and pack hay into cubes or rolls.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enfardadora de henoGabriela Tenenbaum
5Empacador(a) de fardosJaime Aguirre
4recogedora-empacadora
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empacador(a) de fardos


Explanation:
Empacador(a) de fardos (persona)
Compresor(a) de fardos
baler - compresora (de fardos), empacadora, ambaladora (máquinas)

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recogedora-empacadora


Explanation:
Not sure if this fits your context, though. This is basically the machine that is used to collect and pack hay into cubes or rolls.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfardadora de heno


Explanation:
Hi!

This is the way I would translate it.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b08.htm
    + exp.
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Hi there. At least that's what it's called in Argentina :-)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Pat! #:)))