KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

might

Spanish translation: poder / podría


08:54 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ asfdsf
English term or phrase: might
might
ana
Spanish translation:poder / podría
Explanation:
I would need the context.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9poder / podría
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +3poder
Carles Surià Albà
4 +3fuerza, poder, pujanza como sustantivo
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +1pudiera
Laurent Slowack
4podría, pudieraSer
4poder, autoridadelfi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poder / podría


Explanation:
I would need the context.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min

agree  pzulaica
1 min

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
8 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
20 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
45 mins

agree  Olgalucia: puede
56 mins

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poder


Explanation:

You should provide context.
Could be "Poder"

Carles Surià Albà
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o "poderío"...
5 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
7 mins

agree  elfi: more context needed
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pudiera


Explanation:
"podría" or "pudiera": the context should tell

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuerza, poder, pujanza como sustantivo


Explanation:
y como verbo, poder

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: eso es
3 mins
  -> gracias, Telesforo

agree  Magda Miño
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Magda

agree  Leo van Zanten: Y lo más importante dónde quedó, quiero decir contexto.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poder, autoridad


Explanation:
depende del contexto
saludos

elfi
Native speaker of: German

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podría, pudiera


Explanation:
In the context you need to use this word you have express "permission" to carry on a action towards you want to aprouch the intensity of the word. It expresses a probability depending on the person granting you the permission o the conditional time in which the action MIGHT take place.

For instance: Can I go to the bathroom?
Of course you can, you are capable to do that.

May I go to the bathroom? Not only you are capable to do it, but is up to someone to grant you the posibility to do so. I know you know this, but in SP this is how you would use it as in conditional o subjuctive, and it is the same as CAN or MAY when you pronounce it, the context will tell you.

I hope this helps you a bit

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24