KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the table is not for sale

Spanish translation: la mesa no está a la venta / la mesa no se vende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the table is not for sale
Spanish translation:la mesa no está a la venta / la mesa no se vende
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:25 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the table is not for sale
garauge sale
chesley
la mesa no está a la venta / la mesa no se vende
Explanation:
Two possibilities.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16la mesa no está a la venta / la mesa no se vende
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1esta mesa no esta en ventaJH Trads
4La mesa no está en venta / La mesa no está a la ventaM? Luisa
4la mesa no está a la venta
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
la mesa no está a la venta / la mesa no se vende


Explanation:
Two possibilities.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
2 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2 mins
  -> gracias, Juan :-)

agree  Magda Miño
11 mins
  -> tks :-)

agree  Laurent Slowack
11 mins
  -> tks :-)

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> tks :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
35 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
47 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  pzulaica
58 mins
  -> gracias, Paula! :-)

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  trena
2 hrs
  -> tks! :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs
  -> tks! :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ceci! :-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
9 hrs
  -> thx :-)

agree  Ser: estoy de acuerdo
21 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esta mesa no esta en venta


Explanation:


esta with accent on the a
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Myrtha: me gusta esta opción, pero es la mesa, no esta mesa
21 mins
  -> gracias, efectivamente!

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Opino lo mismo que Myrtha. La mesa no estÁ en venta. ;-)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mesa no está a la venta


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La mesa no está en venta / La mesa no está a la venta


Explanation:
Both options are possible in that context.
The option given before "la mesa no se vende" may also imply that the table is difficult to sell for any reason and that is why I think that is not an appropriate translation in this case.
I hope it helps!

M? Luisa
Spain