KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Heritage Day

Spanish translation: Día del patrimonio (herencia) cultural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heritage Day
Spanish translation:Día del patrimonio (herencia) cultural
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:15 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Heritage Day
In a letter home to parents about school spirit day. The theme is Heritage Day, as related to a student's cultural background.

(more terms follow)
Michelle
Día del patrimonio (herencia) cultural
Explanation:
Mi opción

Día del patrimonio (herencia) cultural
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Your answer describes this special day we organize for a school spirit food drive. Thanks to all who answered.

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Día del patrimonio (herencia) culturalpzulaica
4 -1Día de los Muertos o Difuntos
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Día del patrimonio (herencia) cultural


Explanation:
Mi opción

Día del patrimonio (herencia) cultural

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Your answer describes this special day we organize for a school spirit food drive. Thanks to all who answered.

Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Leo van Zanten: Día del patrimonio cultural.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Día de los Muertos o Difuntos


Explanation:
En Méjico, por ejemplo, se celebra el 31 de octubre/1 de noviembre y en Sudáfrica el 24 de septiembre.
Sea cuál sea la fecha, la celebración es el Día de los Difuntos.

Saludos:)
Mireia


Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pzulaica: No se refiere al día de muertos que en MéXico es el 2 de Noviembre, no el primero ni el treinta de octubre
2 mins
  -> Tienes razón, he tenido una confusión (es viernes por la tarde) y diciéndolo una mexicana es indiscutible. Gracias :)