KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

why

Spanish translation: ¿Por qué? Porque.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:why
Spanish translation:¿Por qué? Porque.
Entered by: olv10siq

13:06 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ curiousity
English term or phrase: why
how do you say why and because in spanish
kathleen
¿Por qué? Porque.
Explanation:
This is the way Kathleen.

Why= ¿Por qué?
Because= Porque

Hope it helps.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18¿Por qué? Porque.olv10siq
5 +1por qué / porque
Andrea Bullrich
5Por qué?/Porque/PorquéSer
5why:¿por qué? because: porque
TransHispania
4why = por qué and because = porque
Rick Henry
4Por qué?Jorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por qué?


Explanation:
....

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
¿Por qué? Porque.


Explanation:
This is the way Kathleen.

Why= ¿Por qué?
Because= Porque

Hope it helps.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, hoy ando pisando talones... :-(
0 min
  -> Gracias Andrea. Hoy he sido más rápida. Saludos

agree  TransHispania
2 mins
  -> Gracias TransHispania

agree  Nikki Graham
8 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki

agree  Cecilia Gowar
16 mins
  -> Gracias cgovar

agree  Myrtha: Exacto
19 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
27 mins
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
36 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  pzulaica
58 mins
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Fernando Muela: Pues sí.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Gacias Patricia

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Leo van Zanten: No creo que ahora te quepa duda alguna.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Max

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María Elena

agree  Michel34
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Michelle

agree  xxxtazdog
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Cindy

agree  M? Luisa
14 hrs
  -> Gracias María Luisa

agree  xxxmgonzalez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  Aurora Humarán: AURORA
4 days
  -> Gracias aurorah

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por qué / porque


Explanation:
why? = por qué?
because... = porque...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> gracias! :-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why = por qué and because = porque


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why:¿por qué? because: porque


Explanation:
In the first case, two separate words.

In the second, together (and no accent).


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por qué?/Porque/Porqué


Explanation:
I agree with the translations people have sent to you, however, there is one more use of the word why as noun, like iin the next sentence: "this is the reason why" in this case you need the article EL and the the word PORQUé.

Just to improve your learning.

SERGIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24