KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

address

Spanish translation: addresses are kept as they are in the source language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:address
Spanish translation:addresses are kept as they are in the source language
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:51 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: address
I just need to know how to write an address in Spanish, for example:
1602 High Drive
Lawrence, KS 66044
Liz
Hi, Liz.
Explanation:
Though my pal's answer is perfect, you should also remember that addresses are kept as they are in the source language. Some countries use first the number and then the name of the street, some others use the opposite way.
Some countries state the city code before the city name and others place the number after the name.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hi, Liz.
mónica alfonso
5Ver explicación
Ariadna Castillo González
4An example for Argentina (and most South American countries)
Robert INGLEDEW
4direccion postal/domicilioSer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Liz,

En España la calle va antepuesta al número High Drive, 1602
y lo mismo ocurre con el código
KS 66044 Lawrence.

Espero te sea de ayuda,
Saludos


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Muela: ...pero con una dirección española. Con la dirección del ejemplo no cambiaríamos nada.
4 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón, aunque si lo que Liz desea es escribir una dirección española no creo yo que la mande a High Drive... Ya he dicho que mi explicación vale para España, y se supone que para una dirección española, claro está ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hi, Liz.


Explanation:
Though my pal's answer is perfect, you should also remember that addresses are kept as they are in the source language. Some countries use first the number and then the name of the street, some others use the opposite way.
Some countries state the city code before the city name and others place the number after the name.
Hope this helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Estoy completamente de acuerdo. Quizás no me he explicado con la suficiente claridad ;-). Un saludo, Mónica!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

agree  Terry Burgess: Addresses definitely should stay in the source language:-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  pzulaica
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Fernando Muela: Bien dicho
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  M? Luisa
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

agree  Nikki Graham
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direccion postal/domicilio


Explanation:
Depends on the way you want to write the address. First you have to write how the address is been sent to you, some countries need the address to be exact as the way the reciever gave it to you.

In SP you need to write the name of the street and then the number, after you write the name of the city, country and finally postal code.

Some addresses are postal addresses and some are residencies. If you have a PO BOX you write, APARTADO POSTAL and then the number (Abrv. APDO #####) then city and zip code.

Another way to write an address is "por señas" this is driving-type directions. "From Arapahoe st go 10 blocks east and make a right on Curtis, half block" This type of address is still used in latinamerica, in some countries, as a postal address, residency and driving direction.

I hope this helps you, SERGIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An example for Argentina (and most South American countries)


Explanation:
Sr. Carlos García (name)
Los Cardales 234 (Street name before number)
5172 La Falda (ZIP first, then city)
CBA or Córdoba). If you write the abbreviation, you usually put it next to the city (5172, La Falda (CBA)
If you write the full name of the Province, under the city name.
Argentina (only if you are writing from another country).
Hope this helps.

Summarizing:
Sr. Carlos García
Los Cardales 234 (Villa Edén)
5172 La Falda (CBA)
Argentina

where (Villa Edén) the area of the city is optional, and is generally omitted.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664