KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fries

Spanish translation: (él/ella) fríe - papas/patatas fritas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fries
Spanish translation:(él/ella) fríe - papas/patatas fritas
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:57 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fries
fries
horacio
(él/ella) fríe - papas/patatas fritas
Explanation:
Without any further context, it could be from the verb to fry (he/she fries = él/ella fríe), or short for French fries (papas/patatas fritas).
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(él/ella) fríe - papas/patatas fritas
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2Papas a la francesa/papas francesas
Terry Burgess
5 +2Patatas fritasolv10siq


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(él/ella) fríe - papas/patatas fritas


Explanation:
Without any further context, it could be from the verb to fry (he/she fries = él/ella fríe), or short for French fries (papas/patatas fritas).
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, the first as a verb, the second as a noun (USA). For the UK papas fritas would be potato chips, or fried potatoes.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Robert :-)))

agree  Myrtha
19 mins
  -> gracias, Myrtha! :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceci! :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna! :-)

agree  M? Luisa: Although I wouls say "patatas fritas" instead of "papas fritas" because this second one is not much used in some parts of Spain.
10 hrs
  -> gracias -)

agree  Nikki Graham: just chips in the UK or pommes frites (if you're in a sophisticated restaurant!)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki! :-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
18 hrs
  -> Hola, María Elena, gracias! :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Juan :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patatas fritas


Explanation:
In Spain "patatas fritas", in other countries "papas fritas".
Hope it helps.
Good luck!


    Spanish speaker
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: But 'papas' is also used in certain Spanish regions: Andalucía, Canarias...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, you are right.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I think the asker refers to this! #:)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Papas a la francesa/papas francesas


Explanation:
Hi Horacio:-)
The other answers are of course correct---for their countries.

In Mexico, "papas [or, patatas] fritas" are potato chips---and fries, or french fries = "papas a la francesa" and sometimes also called "papas francesas".

Luck:-)
terry


    personal experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: En Colombia también se dice así en los restaurantes.
1 hr
  -> Thx Max:-)))..ahora sí---vamos a papear!!:-))))

agree  Ser: Costa Rica, Papas a las francesa
14 hrs