KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

prince

Spanish translation: El príncipe Guillermo (William)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prince
Spanish translation:El príncipe Guillermo (William)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:24 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ spanish class
English term or phrase: prince
Prince William
HP
El príncipe Guillermo (William)
Explanation:
Some people translate the name, others don't. I would definitely put Guillermo (translation of William)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9El príncipe Guillermo (William)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +5Príncipe GuillermoSusana Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Príncipe Guillermo


Explanation:
experience

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Some countries translate it, others don't.
6 mins
  -> de acuerdo...gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, and if it is a geographical name, some countries would leave it in English. Thank you Terry. This was a difficult one! (I'm kidding)
12 mins
  -> gracias Roberto

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Ser: should use William as his personal name
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
El príncipe Guillermo (William)


Explanation:
Some people translate the name, others don't. I would definitely put Guillermo (translation of William)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Terry Burgess
5 mins
  -> Thank you, my friend.

agree  Laurent Slowack
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
46 mins
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Max.

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna.

agree  M? Luisa
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.