KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spares philosophy

Spanish translation: filosofía del ahorro, del gasto, economicista, de la sencillez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spares philosophy
Spanish translation:filosofía del ahorro, del gasto, economicista, de la sencillez
Entered by: mónica alfonso

22:41 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spares philosophy
Laboratory exercises for technical personnel will focus on preventative and corrective maintenance procedures for the system, taking into account the spares philosophy as well as the environment and site conditions.
Joe
Filosofía del ahorro, del gasto, economicista, de la sencillez
Explanation:
y cosas parecidas
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I thinks this is the one that fits the context best.
Joe :O)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Repuestos...
Cecilia Gowar
4Filosofía del ahorro, del gasto, economicista, de la sencillez
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3política [o, filosofía] sobre consumibles [o, refacciones].
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filosofía del ahorro, del gasto, economicista, de la sencillez


Explanation:
y cosas parecidas

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I thinks this is the one that fits the context best.
Joe :O)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
política [o, filosofía] sobre consumibles [o, refacciones].


Explanation:
Hi Joe:-)
Though I couldn't find the "exact" term translated into Spanish, a Google search gives me the distinct impression that they're talking about the (institute's, company's, etc)philosophy or policy regarding "consumables" and/or "spare parts" for their laboratory equipment.---may also have something to do with recycling.

Anyway, hope this gives you some inspiration:-)

luck:-))
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repuestos...


Explanation:
Creo que aquí "spares" significa repuestos, sobre todo teniendo en cuenta que viene a colación de "mantenimiento y prevención". Yo diría "nuestra filosofía (es decir, de la compañía) en cuanto a los repuestos") así como las condiciones del ambiente y el lugar.
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336