KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Cathraginian

Spanish translation: cartaginés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carthaginian
Spanish translation:cartaginés
Entered by: mónica alfonso

08:58 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Historian
English term or phrase: Cathraginian
A type of spanish used today. I'm doing a report, so I have to find the nationalities of many groups that brought about spanish and helped it become the language it is today.
Elisha Green
cartaginés
Explanation:
A result from Google:

Contexto - La lucha entre Aníbal y Roma
... dos objetivos: la expulsión de Anibal de Italia y la eliminación del poder cartaginés
en España, ya que ésta era la base que suministraba los medios a ...
www.artehistoria.com/historia/contextos/615.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2typo
Francis Icaza
4 +1cartaginés
Fernando Muela
4 +1Cartaginiense...
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1cartaginés
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Cartaginésxxxjestrada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartaginés


Explanation:
A result from Google:

Contexto - La lucha entre Aníbal y Roma
... dos objetivos: la expulsión de Anibal de Italia y la eliminación del poder cartaginés
en España, ya que ésta era la base que suministraba los medios a ...
www.artehistoria.com/historia/contextos/615.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo


Explanation:
I can find no reference to the word with this spelling. I suspect you may have a typo.

If so, then one of these:
*Cartagenero from Cartagena Spain or Colombia
OR
*cartaginense / cartaginés from Cartago (Carthage) the ancient Phoenician city in N. Africa (doubtful)

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Certainly there is a typo. I should have said that in my suggestion.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cartaginiense...


Explanation:
Hola Elisa,

Se les llama cartaginIense/cartaginense o en plural cartaginienses/cartaginenses.

Cartaginés y cartaginesa, si no me equivoco, no se usan para las personas.

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cartaginés


Explanation:
Since it's related to the Spanish language I believe the English word is misspelled and should be Carthaginian.

xxxjestrada

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartaginés


Explanation:
Carthaginian en inglés.
Existen tres formas:
Cartaginés (cartaginesa en femenino)
Cartaginense
Cartaginiense.
La última de ellas es muy rara, mientras que la primera es la más empleada.
Se dice de los naturales de Cartago, antigua ciudad del norte de África. Y así, se habla del pueblo cartaginés o de la civilización cartaginesa o cartaginense.


"La civilización romana se asentó después de las luchas con la civilización cartaginesa,
siendo también campo de batalla de luchas civiles entre los romanos ..."



    Licenciado en Historia
    Reference: http://adigital.pntic.mec.es/~mezquice/p02nuamb.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, aunque llegué tarde