KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Visgoths, Mozarable, Andalusian, Castillian, Celt, and Phoenician

Spanish translation: Visigodo, Mozárabe, Andaluz, Castellano, Celta, Fenicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visgoth, Mozarabe, Andalusian, Castillian, Celt, Phoenician
Spanish translation:Visigodo, Mozárabe, Andaluz, Castellano, Celta, Fenicio
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:11 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Historian
English term or phrase: Visgoths, Mozarable, Andalusian, Castillian, Celt, and Phoenician
Visgoths are babarian tribes that had a huge role in making the spanish language. Mozarable is a language spoken by Arabes in the Middle Ages; I don't know if they still speak it. Andalusian and Castillian are both types of spanish and have different pronunciation. Celt is a very early tribe of people that mixed with the Iberians to make a new language. Phoenicians mixed in with these "celtiberians" and made the beginning of the spanish language-- this wasn't latin. Phoenicians
are a group of people that lived in Europe at the time.
Elisha Green
Visigodos, Mozárabe, Andaluz, Castellano, Celta, Fenicio
Explanation:
One by one. And I believe that Castilian has but one "L" and means of or from the Province of Castilla (Castile if you have to translate it).

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Visigodos, Mozárabes, Andaluces, Castellanos, Celtas, and Fenicios
Blanca Rodr�guez
5Visigodos, Mozárabes, Andaluces, Castellanos, Celtas y Feniciosolv10siq
4Visigodos, Mozárabe, Andaluz, Castellano, Celta, Fenicio
Francis Icaza
4visigodos, mozárabe, andaluz, castellano, celta y fenicio
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Visigodos, Mozárabes, Andaluces, Castellanos, Celtas, and Fenicios


Explanation:
The texts is VERY unexact

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
11 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
15 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visigodos, Mozárabe, Andaluz, Castellano, Celta, Fenicio


Explanation:
One by one. And I believe that Castilian has but one "L" and means of or from the Province of Castilla (Castile if you have to translate it).

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visigodos, mozárabe, andaluz, castellano, celta y fenicio


Explanation:
Elisa, mejor que vayas por partes y preguntes menos palabras cada vez.


    Licenciado en Historia
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visigodos, Mozárabes, Andaluces, Castellanos, Celtas y Fenicios


Explanation:
I think that´s it.
Visigodos
Mozárabes
Andaluces
Castellanos
Celtas
Fenicios

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987