KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"direct reports"

Spanish translation: subalternos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct reports
Spanish translation:subalternos

13:07 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "direct reports"
Each core process owner has 4-5 direct reports who are specialists (e.g., float, imaging)

This is a document describing proposed changes to banking processes.

Because of the who, I am thinking this is "business-speak" for '4 to 5 people who report to him (process owner) who are specialists...'

Any thoughts?
lcmolinari
Canada
subalternos / colaboradores
Explanation:
Of course, direct report would be informe directo, but the context is clear: subalternos or colaboradores.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
This was the most concise answer. Gracias otra vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subalternos / colaboradores
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2personas que dependen directamente de ...xxxtazdog
4 +2cada proprietario ... tiene 4-5 personas que le rinden cuentas directamente...
Rick Henry
4consultores, asesores directos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 -1informadores directos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 -1supervisores directos
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 -1informes directos??
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cada proprietario ... tiene 4-5 personas que le rinden cuentas directamente...


Explanation:
que son especialistas...

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 min

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informes directos??


Explanation:
Hi Laura:-)
Not very well written in English, is it? Either way (from specialists or otherwise), I think "informes directos" should fit your context. Maybe the beast will reveal itself further along in your text. Just hope the rest of your work is written in clearer English.

Luck:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: direct report is common business-speak and refers to people, not reports
4 hrs

neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: You are right, Marian. I really misunderstood the posting.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supervisores directos


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: reports are underlings not supervisors
4 hrs
  -> You are right, Marian. I really misunderstood the posting.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informadores directos


Explanation:
mal escrito el texto, pero queda claro el sentido

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: no son informadores
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personas que dependen directamente de ...


Explanation:
You're right, "direct reports" is HR-speak for people who report directly to someone.

In Spain at least, "depender de" is how "report to" is expressed.

Here's a reference:

to report to
to work under / be responsible to
reportar a, depender de



    Reference: http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/trabajo/redacciondein...
    ... and many years of HR experience
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
11 mins
  -> thanks, Irene :-)

agree  Marian Greenfield: this is the best way to go
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Marian :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subalternos / colaboradores


Explanation:
Of course, direct report would be informe directo, but the context is clear: subalternos or colaboradores.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
This was the most concise answer. Gracias otra vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  Susana Cahill: prefiero subalternos porque no están al mismo nivel, sino bajo la dirección de la persona
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Opino lo mismo que tú, por eso lo puse primero.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultores, asesores directos


Explanation:
más opciones

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214