KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

horse raddish tree

Spanish translation: rábano picante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horseradish
Spanish translation:rábano picante
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

17:02 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ nature
English term or phrase: horse raddish tree
tree
jes
rábano picante
Explanation:
Hi!

This is not a tree but a plant in fact.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rábano picanteGabriela Tenenbaum
5Arbol de Moringagabruchila
5Sorry...Gabriela Tenenbaum
5 -1rábano
Terry Burgess
5 -1planta de rábano picante
Jackie_A
4Moringa Oleifera
LinguaVox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rábano picante


Explanation:
Hi!

This is not a tree but a plant in fact.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Of course, not a tree!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks c! #:))

agree  MJ Barber
13 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ! #:))

agree  Leo van Zanten: De acuerdo también en usar la palabra científica según el texto.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, max! #:))

disagree  gabruchila: we are talking of two different things. Moringa tree is the same as horseradish tree, but not the same as horseradish. Its called the same because its roots taste like that.
1971 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rábano


Explanation:
Hi Jes:-)
Horseradish (correctly written in English) is "rábano" ...at least in Mexico. I'm not sure about the "tree" though because as far as I know, horseradish grows in the soil, like carrots, turnips, etc. But you might want to check that with aomeone who's sure.

Just in case, "tree" = "árbol", in Spanish.

good luck:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex +exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gabruchila: No, its adiffernt species. One thing is horseradish and another is teh horseradish tree that is a tree
1971 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry...


Explanation:


Just to add that it is "horseradish"!

Thanks!


Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moringa Oleifera


Explanation:
That is the scientific name. There are many common names. Thus it is better to use the scientific name.

You can see an image here: http://www.nre.vic.gov.au/trade/asiaveg/thes-23.htm

Check the two reference URLs.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/espanol/document...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/WAIRDOCS/LEAD/X6324S/X6324S00.HTM
LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/nexus/Moringa_oleifera_ne... Not the same plant as horseradish (rábano fuerte).
6 mins

disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Horseradish scientific name is "Armoracia rusticana" see: http://www.storeybooks.com/main/herb/he_pages/herb_ids/HG184...
11 hrs

disagree  MJ Barber: The European type is armoracia rusticana, in Spanish rábano picante. It is NOT always better to use the scientific name, esp. in a non-scientific text. It is related to but not the same as Japanese horseradish, or wasabi.
13 hrs

agree  gabruchila: You're right.
1971 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
planta de rábano picante


Explanation:
Assumming you are trying to state where horse-radish comes from... It is a plant, not a tree.

Other spanish names for horse-radish are: raíz picante, rábano rústico o rusticano, taramago, barbafuerte y vagisco. It depends on the geographical area. But I beleve "rábano picante" is the most popular.

The ref site has a good photo.

Saludos...




    Reference: http://www.puc.cl/sw_educ/hort0498/HTML/p048.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gabruchila: Moringa Tree. It tastes like horseradish but it's not. It has several names, one is horseradish tree.
1970 days

1971 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbol de Moringa


Explanation:
Although called Horseradish Tree, as its roots taste like horseradish, it's not horseradish (which is not a tree). Origen: NW India. It has many names and it is a tree with many uses, the protein level of 3 glasses of milk and the calcium of 4. More vitamin C than 7 oranges and pottassium than 2 bananas. The tree of the future!

gabruchila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish