KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

jarred baby food

Spanish translation: comida para bebés envasada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jarred baby food
Spanish translation:comida para bebés envasada
Entered by: mónica alfonso

06:12 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jarred baby food
in a letter describing needed food items
Michelle
Envases de comida para bebés/Comida infantil envasada/Alimentos preparados para recién nacidos
Explanation:
Y estoy de acuerdo con mis compañeros
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
All answers were great--I know it gets a bit diverse when translating to Spanish! I hope the readers of my translation will be of a diverse group too as I'm sure I've included Spanish from all over the world! ;-)

Thanks to all who responded.

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Compotas (Venezuela)Hsing-Yi Simon
5potito (España)
Ariadna Castillo González
4alimento para bebés en tarritosMonicam
4Envases de comida para bebés/Comida infantil envasada/Alimentos preparados para recién nacidos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4aliementos para bebé en frascos
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potito (España)


Explanation:
Hi Michelle,

In Spain they are called "potitos" .

Hope it helps

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Gowar: Me parece bien, Ariadna, pero no se lo digas a un chileno!
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliementos para bebé en frascos


Explanation:


Ejemplo:

Los alimentos para bebés en frascos de vidrio de producción nacional contienen carne u otros elementos que los hacen prohibidos o se preparan en las mismas maquinarias que los productos con carne. Por lo tanto, sólo se permiten los alimentos de frasco de vidrio importados de Estados Unidos con el símbolo (OU) o los importados de Israel.
En el caso de leche en polvo para bebes algunas se elaboran con grasas de origen animal.En casos de necesidad médica consultar con un Rabino acerca de otras leches en polvo (naturales o de soja) que se permiten.
(http://www.kosher.org.ar/kosher/productos.asp?Rubros)

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compotas (Venezuela)


Explanation:
Hi, I guess you will get many different answers depending on where the translation is targeted.
Good luck! Hope you find the right one!

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: También son compotas en Colombia.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Envases de comida para bebés/Comida infantil envasada/Alimentos preparados para recién nacidos


Explanation:
Y estoy de acuerdo con mis compañeros

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
All answers were great--I know it gets a bit diverse when translating to Spanish! I hope the readers of my translation will be of a diverse group too as I'm sure I've included Spanish from all over the world! ;-)

Thanks to all who responded.

Michelle

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimento para bebés en tarritos


Explanation:
alimento para bebés en tarritos

Monicam
Spain