KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i am thankful for

Spanish translation: doy las gracias por/estoy agradecido[a] por...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i am thankful for
Spanish translation:doy las gracias por/estoy agradecido[a] por...
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:29 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am thankful for
i am thankful for.
da pimp
doy las gracias por/estoy agradecido[a] por...
Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.
Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11doy las gracias por/estoy agradecido[a] por...
Terry Burgess
5 +4agradezco...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2Estoy agradecido
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +1Agradezco...
Monica Colangelo
5estoy agradecido/agradezco/muchas graciasSer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estoy agradecido


Explanation:
mi opinión

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: o agradecida... :-)
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
doy las gracias por/estoy agradecido[a] por...


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.
Hope it helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: buenas opciones, también agradezco
4 mins
  -> Thx Hugo:-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
5 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
11 mins
  -> Thx Juan:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
35 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

agree  olv10siq
36 mins
  -> Thx "Olv":-)))

agree  MJ Barber
39 mins
  -> Thx "MJ":-)))

agree  Lafuente: agree, agree, agree, agree...
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  Lusobras: más completo que el anterior :-)
7 hrs

agree  Michel34
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agradezco...


Explanation:
Just another option.

"Agradezco... (whatever you're thankful for)": agradezco estar vivo, agradezco estar sano, agradezco tener a mis amigos, agradezco el tiempo con mi familia... (as you see, you can use it followed by a noun or a verb).

HTH
Andrea



    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
2 mins
  -> Hey, thanks, Max! :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan! :-)))

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)))

agree  a.martinez: Además, así te ahorras tener que decidir el sexo del hablante.
12 hrs
  -> thanks, true enough! :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agradezco...


Explanation:
especialmente en correspondencia comercial

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estoy agradecido/agradezco/muchas gracias


Explanation:
Whichever one of these or the above are good for what you are looking for, however you have to think of the subjecto of your sentence, since this verb is transitive in SP, therefore you need to know whether this is impesonal sentence or you have your direct object. This way the sentence would be better translated.

Estoy agardecido needs the direct object, so does agradezco.

I hope this helps you.

SERGIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24