KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

llame al numero 800

Spanish translation: dial 1-800...


19:16 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: llame al numero 800
hoy llame al numero de la compania para averiguar que cantidad exacta debi de enviar
martha ruiz
Spanish translation:dial 1-800...
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dial 1-800...Susana Cahill
5 +2I called the toll-free number.Joshua Solomon
5 +1I called the company's 800 number...
lcmolinari
5 +1Call the 800 numberolv10siq
4I called their 800 number - llamé a su número de larga distancia gratis
mtpringle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Call the 800 number


Explanation:
Eso es, Marta.

Saludos


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
8 mins
  -> Gracias Michelle

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dial 1-800...


Explanation:
none needed

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: You are right. I should have say "Dial"
1 min
  -> gracias olv

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> tks Roberto

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 mins
  -> gracias 1000 Tania

agree  Aida Alvarez
3 hrs
  -> gracias Aida

agree  Lusobras
4 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I called the company's 800 number...


Explanation:
While "Dial 1-800" is totally correct, if you pay close attention to the sentence, you'll see it doesn't work in this context.

The problem is, the asker has omitted the tildes, therefore changing the sentence.

Should be "Hoy llamé al número 800..." therefore the other proposed option wouldn't fit in this case.

Today I called the company's 1-800 number to find out exactly how much I had to send

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture: Exactamente!
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I called their 800 number - llamé a su número de larga distancia gratis


Explanation:
Números 800 se refieren a números telefónicos de larga distancia gratis


    exp
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I called the toll-free number.


Explanation:
Personal preference. In English I believe "toll-free number" is most common.

Hope it helps.

Joshua Solomon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis
1 hr

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr