KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

peer counseling

Spanish translation: asesoramiento de colegas, asesoramiento colegial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer counseling
Spanish translation:asesoramiento de colegas, asesoramiento colegial
Entered by: Egmont

08:19 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: peer counseling
No context (it is a thesurus)
Carmen Barrero
asesoramiento de colegas, asesoramiento colegial
Explanation:
vid refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asesoramiento de colegas, asesoramiento colegial
Egmont
4terapia/orientacion entre igualesJuriscribe
4orientación / terapia por pares / entre paresJH Trads
4ayuda / asistencia entre paresJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayuda / asistencia entre pares


Explanation:
tambien consejeria


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asesoramiento de colegas, asesoramiento colegial


Explanation:
vid refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientación / terapia por pares / entre pares


Explanation:
otra posibilidades

espero ayuda


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia/orientacion entre iguales


Explanation:
Definiciones tomadas del diccionario The Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

peer1 / pIr |pI@(r) / n
1 a (equal) par mf, igual mf; to be tried by one’s peers ser*
juzgado por sus iguales or pares; he has few peers as a
biographer como biógrafo pocos pueden equiparársele

counseling, (BrE) counselling / "kaUns@lIN / n [u] (Educ,
Psych) orientación f psicopedagógica; academic counseling
orientación f universitaria; he’s having counseling for his
drinking problem está en terapia por su alcoholismo;
marriage guidance counseling terapia f matrimonial

Juriscribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish