KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

This form is also available in Spanish

Spanish translation: Este formulario también está disponible en español


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This form is also available in Spanish
Spanish translation:Este formulario también está disponible en español

10:10 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Social Worker
English term or phrase: This form is also available in Spanish
This form is also available in Spanish
Vira
Este formulario también está disponible en español
Explanation:
BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers. Adrada I liked your answer very much also!
I'm sorry I have to pick just one.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Este formulario también está disponible en español
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +4Este formulario también se encuentra disponible en Españoladradas
5 +2Este formulario también está en español
Cecilia Gowar
5Este formulario también se ofrece en español.Ana Romero
5Tenemos a su disposición el formulario en españololv10siq
4planilla
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Este formulario también está disponible en español


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers. Adrada I liked your answer very much also!
I'm sorry I have to pick just one.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min
  -> : )))))))

agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> :))))))

agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> :))))))))

neutral  Juriscribe: although style is too close to English...
4 mins
  -> This is "pure" Spanish, Mariangele. By style , do you mean " word order"?

agree  TheoBiblio
5 mins
  -> :))))))))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I would translate it like that. Mexicans also use the word forma instead of formulario. I thought they were wrong, but checked the dictionary, and both words are valid.
20 mins
  -> :))))))))

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
46 mins
  -> :)))))))

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> :)))))))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Este formulario también se encuentra disponible en Español


Explanation:
Good luck!

adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> tks, Fernando

agree  Ana Juliá
1 min
  -> tks,Ana

agree  Juriscribe: This version is more appropriate in my opinion, more Spanish than English. I guess is a question of style...
5 mins
  -> tks,mariangeles

neutral  Clarisa Moraña: "español" no va en mayúsculas.
5 mins
  -> tienes razón! Gracias

agree  Magno: Definitivamente yo usaria esta traduccion y sin lugar a dudas. :O) Suerte!
9 mins
  -> Tks,Magno

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planilla


Explanation:
Respeto las sugerencia de mis colegas anteriores pero también podría usarse "planilla" en lugar de "formulario".

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tenemos a su disposición el formulario en español


Explanation:
Another option Vira.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Este formulario también está en español


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con las demás versiones, pero me parece que el "disponible" no es necesario en español.
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Siempre hay alguien que ve mejor que uno... :-)))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrea!

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr
  -> Thanks Max!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Este formulario también se ofrece en español.


Explanation:
La expresión "está disponible" la usamos principlamente nosotros los traductores de inglés a español.

Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30