KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

release the records

Spanish translation: publicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release
Spanish translation:publicar

10:33 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: release the records
sign the consent form in order to "release the records"

from a student authorization release form
stevo
Publicar los expedientes
Explanation:
Me he inspirado en babylon.com
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for all the great answers, I very much appreciate it.

stevo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emitir los registros
mónica alfonso
4 +2Publicar los expedientes
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5liberar el expediente
Claudia Esteve
5Publicar los expedientesolv10siq
4"ceder los expedientes"Juriscribe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emitir los registros


Explanation:
this is a literal translation; hope it helps.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
17 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Publicar los expedientes


Explanation:
Me he inspirado en babylon.com

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thanks for all the great answers, I very much appreciate it.

stevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr
  -> Gracias

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ceder los expedientes"


Explanation:
"Academic records" are known as "Expedientes academicos".


Juriscribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberar el expediente


Explanation:
Por lo menos así lo dirían en la escuela de mis hijos en México.
Ojalá te sirva,
Claudia


    exp
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publicar los expedientes


Explanation:
"Firme la planilla dando su autorización para la publicación de los expedientes".

Good Luck, Stevo!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987