KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

self-payment

Spanish translation: pagos personales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-payment
Spanish translation:pagos personales

17:50 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: self-payment
Households must demonstrate recent self-payments.


(this is for a low income energy assistance program)
Lea
pagos personales
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pagos personales
Terry Burgess
5Pagos directos del solicitante.
Raul Santiago
4 +1pagos propios
Marian Greenfield
4Auto-pagoshernanK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagos personales


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

agree  Patricia Myers
7 mins
  -> Thx Patricia:-)))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagos propios


Explanation:
this is the only way I can think of that's short and sweet to say payments made by the households themselves (rather than some program)

suerte

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auto-pagos


Explanation:
Seria una interpretacion mas literal.

Suerte

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pagos directos del solicitante.


Explanation:

Unfortunately, Spanish words are not as self-descriptive as English words. Especially new terms. So literal translations, although correct, might not be enough.

Raul Santiago
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish