KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Today we are talking about sports

Spanish translation: Hoy vamos a hablar de deportes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Today we are talking about sports
Spanish translation:Hoy vamos a hablar de deportes.
Entered by: Patricia Myers

18:16 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Today we are talking about sports
Hello, my name is Ramon Pitts. Today we are talking about sports. In basketball, milwaukee is the number one team but New Jersey is not far behind at nine and four. The Cowboys this year are no good. They are only two and eight for the season. The Saint Louis Rams are ahead of the rest at eight and one, while Pittsburgh and Oakland are right behind them at seven and two. In hockey, Detroit is ahead twenty and three over New York who is only fifteen and five. Its been a great year in sports. This is Ramon Pitts and I have no more time.
Ryan Pitts
Hoy vamos a hablar de deportes.
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hoy vamos a hablar de deportes.
Patricia Myers
5 +3Hablaremos hoy de los deportesSer
5El tema de hoy es el deporte.Aurora Humarán
5Hoy hablaremos de deportes
Lusobras


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hoy vamos a hablar de deportes.


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
12 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
22 mins

agree  olv10siq
56 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hablaremos hoy de los deportes


Explanation:
It sounds more into the context.

SERGIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Me gusta más así
38 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: Prefiero hoy hablaremos.
39 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Estoy con Max
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoy hablaremos de deportes


Explanation:
Hoy hablaremos de deportes

Las anterioes también están bien pero me gusta más como queda de este modo.

Saludos ;>D
Lusobras.

Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El tema de hoy es el deporte.


Explanation:
Me parece que "suena" al estilo que se usa en televisión.


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524