KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to engage great swaths of humanity

Spanish translation: para cautivar la enorme oleada humana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to engage great swaths of humanity
Spanish translation:para cautivar la enorme oleada humana
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:09 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Inter. Affairs
English term or phrase: to engage great swaths of humanity
The process by which elements of cultures from different societies such as religion, the high arts, and cuisine make their way around the world to engage great swaths of humanity.
Mariella
para captar/atraer/cautivar/arrobar/ser absorbidos por la enorme oleada humana
Explanation:
Espero esto te sirva Mariella:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Beautifull!!!!
Thank you, it is very close to what I wanted to read....my own version...that is...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para atrapar / involucrar a las grandes masas
Monica Colangelo
4 +1para captar/atraer/cautivar/arrobar/ser absorbidos por la enorme oleada humana
Terry Burgess
4para comprometer a grandes sectores / franjas de la humanidad
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para atrapar / involucrar a las grandes masas


Explanation:
my literary version

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para comprometer a grandes sectores / franjas de la humanidad


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para captar/atraer/cautivar/arrobar/ser absorbidos por la enorme oleada humana


Explanation:
Espero esto te sirva Mariella:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Beautifull!!!!
Thank you, it is very close to what I wanted to read....my own version...that is...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
20 mins
  -> Thx Max:-)))