KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

otherwise list yourself

Spanish translation: sino es así/de lo contrario escriba su nombre...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise list yourself
Spanish translation:sino es así/de lo contrario escriba su nombre...
Entered by: Patricia Myers

20:58 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: otherwise list yourself
First, list the person whose name is on the utility bill if they reside in your
household, otherwise list yourself on line 1 followed by all other persons who are currently residing at
this address.
Sandra
sino es así/de lo contrario escriba su nombre...
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sino es así/de lo contrario escriba su nombre...
Patricia Myers
5 +1En caso contrario / De lo contrario, ingrese su nombre en el primer renglón
Monica Colangelo
5De no ser así, coloque su nombre....Aurora Humarán
5Inscríbaseolv10siq
4 +1de lo contrario, anótese
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de lo contrario, anótese


Explanation:
en la primera línea, seguida del resto de las personas...

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
1 min

neutral  Patricia Myers: anotar has a different meaning, check the Real Académia de la Lengua diccionary
7 mins
  -> La Real Academia dice: 1) Poner notas en un escrito, cuenta o libro; 2) apuntar; 3)Hacer anotación en un registro público

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sino es así/de lo contrario escriba su nombre...


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser: totalmente deacuerdo
5 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  Lusobras: Así es! Saludos ;>D
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs

agree  Ana Romero
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inscríbase


Explanation:
en la línea uno ...

Another option Sandra.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En caso contrario / De lo contrario, ingrese su nombre en el primer renglón


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
30 mins
  -> tks again, Max

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De no ser así, coloque su nombre....


Explanation:
Yo arrancaría con una nueva oración.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524