KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Native American

Spanish translation: Indio (indigena) de los EE.UU. de America


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Native American
Spanish translation:Indio (indigena) de los EE.UU. de America
Entered by: Enrique Cavalitto

21:44 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Native American
Does anyone knows what the correct translation for
Native American ?
I found a form with:
Indio (indigena) de los EE.UU. de America
?
Thanks for any help.
Lea
your answer
Explanation:
I think what you found is the correct answer
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your answers and comments!
I am not sure how I'm going to translate it.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2your answer
Patricia Myers
5 +1it's come up before....xxxtazdog
5Aborigen/ autoctono estadounidenseSer
5Indio-americano / Amerindio
Lusobras
4indio/ nativo americanoelasterix
4NOT the same as born in the U.S.xxxtazdog
4una reflexión más
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4 -2Estadounidense por nacimiento / estadounidense nativo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your answer


Explanation:
I think what you found is the correct answer

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your answers and comments!
I am not sure how I'm going to translate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juriscribe: I have seen it used this way more often than any other option, just because the rest generates quite some confussion.
8 hrs

agree  trena
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indio/ nativo americano


Explanation:
saludos.

elasterix

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Lea:-)
For starters, the Oxford Superlex gives: "Native American= indio americano, -india americana"

While in a cultural sense this might be true (the indians were, after all, the first inhabitants), perhaps in your context they're referring to a more contemporary definition--for example --someone born today in the United States.

If this is the case, then I'd suggest:
1) Norteamericano Nativo.
2) Oriundo norteamericano (or,de Norteamérica).
3) Persona nacida en Norteamérica.

Why do I use "North American"? Well, you must also remember that for U.S. people, an "American" means someone who is from the U.S. Well, most Latin Americans also feel they have a right to be called "Americans" since "America" is a whole continent--and not just the U.S.A.

I hope this helps you Lea:-)
terry


    Above + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
15 mins
  -> Thx again Max:-)))--you're the Max:;-)))

disagree  xxxtazdog: Sorry to disagree, Terry, but "Native American" is the politically correct way to say "American Indian"
1 hr

disagree  MJ Barber: agree with Cindy, Native American is what we used to call Indian
2 hrs

disagree  Patricia Lutteral: sorry, dear, Cindy and MJ are right :-)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's come up before....


Explanation:
Lea, this is a thorny subject that generates a lot of discussion. It's come up here before, and if you look at the link below, you will see that the answer chosen then was "nativo americano". However, you may find it informative to read the different answers proposed and the comments about them.

Hope it helps. :-)
Cindy

By the way, your proposal is correct as to meaning, but may be somewhat lacking in "political correctness".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/80140?keyword=native%2Bamerican
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely :-))
3 hrs
  -> I thought you might remember :-D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indio-americano / Amerindio


Explanation:
Lea,
Your question concerns to the race group asked before.

I explained it because it originated a discussion with some fellows, what it is really good!

Just to let you know that in Spanish it Native American is: Indio-americano.
Here is what MªMoliner Dictionary says about it:
"Se aplica a los individuos de cualquiera de los pueblos que poblaban América en el tiempo del descubrimiento y conquista. Modernamente, para evitar lo confusión con los naturales de la India, se usa a veces en tratados científicos, el nombre «amerindio»; pero no parece que se extienda su uso, por lo menos al lenguaje corriente; en cambio, se tiende cada vez más, con el mismo objeto, a usar la designación «hindú» para los naturales de la India.
V.: «Amerindio, piel roja.

AMERINDIO: "Neologismo no incluido en el D. R. A. E., introducido por los historiadores y geógrafos para distinguir a los indios americanos de los de la India o hindúes".

In my opinion, Indio-americano is the most extended word for it.

HAU ;>D
Lusobras.

Ref: María Moliner Dictionary.

Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: I prefer amerindio
4 hrs
  ->  Good! Regards ;>D

disagree  Andrea Quintana: When Mª Moliner says "America" she means "the Americas". Amerindio is a native (indian) born anywhere in the Americas (including native Americans).
1604 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Estadounidense por nacimiento / estadounidense nativo


Explanation:
en contraposición a estadounidense naturalizado (alguien que nació en otro país, pero que obtuvo la ciudadanía estadounidense).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: no, Roberto, sorry, it means INDIAN.
8 mins
  -> native country means país natal (VOX). Of course American indians are also native americans.

disagree  Patricia Lutteral: mirá que estás discutidor, eh? Native American es un eufemismo para "indio", andá a decirle a George W. que es un "native American", por ejemplo :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Esta vez me equivoqué "fiero" (como decimos en Argentina). Mis disculpas a todos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una reflexión más


Explanation:
si native significa indio en este caso, cómo traducirían native speaker, o native language?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: native language puede traducirse como "lengua materna" pero no vas a traducir "hablante materno", no? Todo depende del contexto y del co-texto (lo que tiene al lado). Saludos :-)
2 hrs
  -> Tienes razón Patricia. Texto sin contexto, es pretexto. Esta vez me equivoqué. Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT the same as born in the U.S.


Explanation:
Look at the definition from Webster's:

native American adj : of or pertaining to American Indians or their culture or languages; "Native American religions"; "Indian arrowheads" [syn: {Indian}, {Amerind}, {Amerindic}, {native American}] n : any member of the peoples living in North or South America before the Europeans arrived [syn: {Amerindian}, {Native American}]

As I mentioned in a peer grade above, this is the politically correct version, like African-American instead of Negro, for example. The translation used should reflect this "political correctness," and anything mentioning "indio" doesn't, to my way of thinking, even if that's what it means.


    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?native+americ...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aborigen/ autoctono estadounidense


Explanation:
La palabra indio, indigena y demas conceptos estan obsoletos, ya esto fue discutido hace muchos anos por la real academia, si se desea ser politicamente correcto pienso que las palabra para designar el origen geografico de cada quien debe ser mas amplio que la vision de Colon hace 500 anos: Indio.

Si se refiere simplemnet en forma coloquial al nacido enUSA y de raices propias de las tribus de USA, entoces si se puede usar el termino nativo o similares.

Solo otra idea.

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: A pesar del comentario, yo me inclino por "indígena [estadounidense]." Mientras "indio" sí me suena politicamente obsoleto, "aborigen" y autóctono" me suena algo artificial.
7 hrs