KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

addressoplate

Spanish translation: see explanation


04:30 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: addressoplate
No context. It appears below a form with instructions for patients
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
It looks like some kind of a brand name, because I found it as "Address-O-Plate."

http://www.pamedicare.org/providers/Word Files/Heart_Failure...

If you look at this page, you will see that it says

Complete or Imprint with Address-O-Plate

I have a feeling that the "Address-O-Plate" is the machine for making the imprint of a card (like the ones used with a credit card)...maybe a medical insurance card? or hospital card? so maybe it would be something like "hacer una impresión (de la tarjeta) utilizando el dispositivo Address-O-Plate" (in the example above).

If you only have the one word and no context around it, maybe just put the name followed by something like "dispositivo de impresión (de la tarjeta)"?

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Very complete and clear explanation!
Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placa de dirección (localización, ubicación)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3see explanationxxxtazdog


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It looks like some kind of a brand name, because I found it as "Address-O-Plate."

http://www.pamedicare.org/providers/Word Files/Heart_Failure...

If you look at this page, you will see that it says

Complete or Imprint with Address-O-Plate

I have a feeling that the "Address-O-Plate" is the machine for making the imprint of a card (like the ones used with a credit card)...maybe a medical insurance card? or hospital card? so maybe it would be something like "hacer una impresión (de la tarjeta) utilizando el dispositivo Address-O-Plate" (in the example above).

If you only have the one word and no context around it, maybe just put the name followed by something like "dispositivo de impresión (de la tarjeta)"?

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.pamedicare.org/providers/Word%20Files/Heart_Failu...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Thanks! Very complete and clear explanation!
Edith

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de dirección (localización, ubicación)


Explanation:
En mi opinión hay un error tipográfico y la autentica expresión es:

"address-plate"

Plate: placa (en este contexto de hospitales)

Address: dirección, localización, ubicación (supongo que dentro del hospital)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214