KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Do you like horror movies?

Spanish translation: ¿Te gustan las películas de terror? ¿Le gustan las películas de terror?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you like horror movies?
Spanish translation:¿Te gustan las películas de terror? ¿Le gustan las películas de terror?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:47 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you like horror movies?
simple question
Stephanie
¿Te gustan las películas de terror? ¿Le gustan las películas de terror?
Explanation:
In general, you use the first form for peers or someone younger, the second one for people older than you.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¿Te gustan las películas de terror? ¿Le gustan las películas de terror?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3Te gustan las peliculas de terror/ de miedo?
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Te gustan las películas de terror? ¿Le gustan las películas de terror?


Explanation:
In general, you use the first form for peers or someone younger, the second one for people older than you.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
34 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando! : )

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Welcome back!
5 days
  -> :-))))))))))))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Te gustan las peliculas de terror/ de miedo?


Explanation:
Native speaker (Castilian Spanish). I have heard both, but maybe "de terror" is a bit less informal than "de miedo"

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> gracias, ta

agree  Fernando Muela: Pues sí, Belissa.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, ta

agree  Lusobras
5 days
  -> gracias