KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Santa's Secret Shop

Spanish translation: La tienda secreta de Santa Claus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Santa's Secret Shop
Spanish translation:La tienda secreta de Santa Claus

09:22 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Santa's Secret Shop
It's a shop for children to buy things for christmas for their family at a very low cost.

Thanks.
Marta
La tienda secreta de Papá Noel o de Santa Claus
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
To all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4El taller secreto de Santa Claus (Clós) / Papá NoelMyrtha
4 +3La tienda secreta de Papá Noel o de Santa Claus
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La tienda secreta de Papá Noel o de Santa Claus


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
To all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Solomon: Based on the Asker's description, I agree with tienda. If it were a workshop, I would go with taller.
1 hr
  -> ¡Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: if it is a shop....to BUY things..."tienda" is correct! #:))
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela!

agree  Jackie_A: Según el contexto es una Tienda de venta de artículos navideños. No veo ningún problema con llamarla "Tienda" ;)
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jackie!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El taller secreto de Santa Claus (Clós) / Papá Noel


Explanation:
Lugar donde hace los juguetes

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Muy de acuerdo en que es el taller.
25 mins
  -> Gracias Max

agree  Fernando Muela
43 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Ser: Si es taller, no tienda
58 mins
  -> Gracias Ser

disagree  Egmont: taller es workshop - tienda es shop
1 hr
  -> Santa no tiene tienda, tiene taller, donde hace sus juguetes

agree  Patricia Posadas: creo que 'shop' se refiere a 'workshop' y que esa tienda evoca el famoso taller de Santa Claus
4 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs

neutral  Jackie_A: Si están tratando de bautizar a un sitio de comercio no habría problema con decir "Taller" pero "Tienda" me parece más veraz...
4 hrs