KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I don\'t win but I have fun

Spanish translation: no gano sino me divierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don\'t win but I have fun
Spanish translation:no gano sino me divierto
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:48 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don\'t win but I have fun
I saw it on a hat in Spanish and was told that this is what it says in English. Just trying to confirm.
Bill
no gano sino me divierto
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no gano pero me lo paso bien
Fernando Muela
5 +2no se gana pero se gozaSer
5 +2No ganaré, pero me divierto
Monica Colangelo
5No me acostumbro a perder pero juego por placeryolanda Speece
5No gano pero me divierto
Irecu
5No gano pero sí me divierto
GoodWords
5No gano, pero me entretengo.
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
5 -1no gano sino me diviertoPaul Stevens
4Tal vez no gane pero en todo caso me divierto / La paso bien aunque no ganeJH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no gano sino me divierto


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Not clear. I would say
4 mins
  -> Why not?

neutral  Rick Henry: I wouldn't use "sino"...I'd use "pero" - but the rest is ok
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no gano pero me lo paso bien


Explanation:
"No gano pero me lo paso bien"
"No gano pero me divierto".
There's two possibilities.
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: voy con: "pero me divierto" #:)
15 mins
  -> Divirtámonos. Gracias

agree  Myrtha: pero en vez de sino, encaja mejor en esta oración
33 mins
  -> Indudablemente

agree  Leo van Zanten
44 mins
  -> Más gracias

agree  a.martinez
58 mins
  -> Gracias, también

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Como Gaby, voy con "no gano pero me divierto" :-)
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No gano, pero me entretengo.


Explanation:
Prefiero usar "pero" en lugar de "sino" pues simplemente suena mejor en lenguage hablado.


Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no se gana pero se goza


Explanation:
This is very coloquial way of saying it, it is impesonal construction and fits more like a idiom in the languaje, instead of literal translation.

Try it!!!!!!!!!! it is funny

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Expresión también muy usada en Colombia.
40 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Ésta es muy graciosa! No sé si iría para el sombrero de Bill, pero sí para mi archivo mental... :-)
20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No ganaré, pero me divierto


Explanation:
That´s it!!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Me gusta. Me recuerda ese libro: No seré feliz pero tengo marido!!!
1 hr
  -> gracias, Aurorah (Estoy escribiendo su contrapartida: Soy feliz porque ya no lo tengo!)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: de acuerdo con Aurorah!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No gano pero sí me divierto


Explanation:
This is an odd way to confirm. There is often more than one right way to translate any particular sentence, and multiple suggestions doesn't mean that one is right and the others are wrong. Have you seen the slogan that you saw on the hat yet among our suggestions? Suppose you had given us the slogan as you saw it in Spanish. We might have come up with:

-I don't always win, but I always have a good time.

-I don't win but I enjoy the game.

-I don't win but I sure have fun.

just to name a few possibilities. I hope that you will respond and tell us what the Spanish was, because we are curious!


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tal vez no gane pero en todo caso me divierto / La paso bien aunque no gane


Explanation:
Hi Bill,

here I would use the subjonctive in Spanish, as this could be a general assertion for an event that always happen and that could happen in the future too

I hope this helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No gano pero me divierto


Explanation:
I think it is exactly what you want to say.


Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No me acostumbro a perder pero juego por placer


Explanation:
I don't win but I have fun? This sounds like a phrase from a Miguel Bosé song called "con las manos vacías". It basically says I don't make it a habit of losing but I play for fun. It is hard to determine what is being said but I have to agree with the person preceding me when she/he wrote "No gano pero me divierto". Good luck I hope you find out what the phrase was.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555