KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It wasn't raining very much.

Spanish translation: No estaba lloviendo mucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It wasn't raining very much.
Spanish translation:No estaba lloviendo mucho
Entered by: Myrtha

12:05 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It wasn't raining very much.
Need help with spanish homework
D'Andre Judkins
No estaba lloviendo mucho
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5No estaba lloviendo muchoMyrtha
5 +3No llovía mucho
Katrin Zinsmeister
5 +2No llovía demasiadoolv10siq
5 +1Llovía poco.trena
4 +1no estaba lloviendo mucho que digamosJH Trads
4llovia muy pocoChris Williams
4No llovía muchoFernando Alvarez Garcia
4No llovía muy fuerteDavidVal
5 -2Llovía mucho
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Llovía mucho


Explanation:
You can also say llovía a cántaros, that would be like saying it was raining cats and dogs.

native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel34: This is a negative sentence!! It should be: NO LLOVIA MUCHO.
3 mins
  -> I know I just didn't see it

disagree  Myrtha: Es la negación, no llovía mucho
3 mins
  -> I know I just realized, don't u ever make mistakes

disagree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: The English sentence is in negative
15 mins
  -> no comment...........

agree  adradas: It's OK, a very common mistake we all make when in a hurry, don't worry....
24 mins
  -> thanks, someone nice :)

agree  Leo van Zanten: Yo también pienso que fue un error no más.
1 hr
  -> gracias

disagree  Ser: es en negativo
3 hrs
  -> ...........

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No llovía mucho


Explanation:
That´s it..

Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers: oops I didn't notice it was negative :)
1 min
  -> Never mind...

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
45 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No estaba lloviendo mucho


Explanation:
Otra opción

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias Fer

agree  xxxmgonzalez
44 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: correct! #:))
59 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer this one.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Ser: esta es la mejor
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No llovía demasiado


Explanation:
This is another option.
Good luck!


    Spanish speaker
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a.martinez
7 mins
  -> Gracias a. martinez

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: good too! #:))
47 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no estaba lloviendo mucho que digamos


Explanation:
colloquial way of speaking


    nat sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: seems to be a "colloquial" homework either! #:))
42 mins
  -> sí, eso de colloquial será porque hay coloquios? o colegial? :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Llovía poco.


Explanation:
Literally, this is "It rained little." But it's another common way to express the same idea as "It wasn't raining very much."

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: I would use this one too :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No llovía muy fuerte


Explanation:
Es una forma COLOQUIAL que se usa mucho en España (al menos en el sur).

Tan sólo quería, como hablante nativo, aportar una opción más; las otras me parecen tan o más correctas que la mía.

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No llovía mucho


Explanation:
It's preferable to use simple tenses if possible. That's why I don't like very much the literal translation 'Estaba lloviendo mucho'.

Fernando Alvarez Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llovia muy poco


Explanation:
es facil porque la negacion (it wasn't)= no (raining)= llovia (very much)= mucho

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43