KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

100

Spanish translation: ¡CONTEXTO!


13:25 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 100
for a class project
Mark
Spanish translation:¡CONTEXTO!
Explanation:
Creo que no hace falta ser tan escueto. Si te extiendes un poco más en el contexto, las respuestas se dirigirán, al menos, en una sola dirección.

Desde mi punto de vista, cuanto más definido sea el contexto, más exacta será la traducción, adaptación o giro para el término.

Gracias

P.D. Esto no es una regañina, ni mucho menos; sólo una recomendación.
Selected response from:

DavidVal
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¡CONTEXTO!DavidVal
5 +1one hundred = cien
Terry Burgess
4More informationMyrtha
4Cien, un cientoMyrtha
4CienFernando Alvarez Garcia
210, or perhaps "sobresaliente"Xeniz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cien, un ciento


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one hundred = cien


Explanation:
In numbers (100), it's the same in Spanish.
Hope this helps Mark:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Thx Fernando:-)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
10, or perhaps "sobresaliente"


Explanation:
In Spain marks are usually given from 1-10, not percentage. An excellent mark (9-10) is referred to as "sobresaliente", usually with reference to exam marks, "trabajos" etc.

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More information


Explanation:
100 is the best grade you can get, it is equivalent to an A or A+ depending on the system

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡CONTEXTO!


Explanation:
Creo que no hace falta ser tan escueto. Si te extiendes un poco más en el contexto, las respuestas se dirigirán, al menos, en una sola dirección.

Desde mi punto de vista, cuanto más definido sea el contexto, más exacta será la traducción, adaptación o giro para el término.

Gracias

P.D. Esto no es una regañina, ni mucho menos; sólo una recomendación.

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
47 mins

agree  Eduard Salas: Cierto
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cien


Explanation:
A hundred. Please note 100% would be translated as: 'Cien por cien'.

Fernando Alvarez Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish