KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

will fitters

Spanish translation: proveedores de recambios universales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will fitters
Spanish translation:proveedores de recambios universales
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

14:51 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: will fitters
The original parts identification unequivocally reinforces the original equipment manufacturer source vs will fitters and other competitors ¿Se trata de personas/empresas que montan el recambio que quieren o cualquier tipo de recambio?
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
proveedores de repuestos/recambios universales
Explanation:
El término "repuestos universales" se aproxima más al significado original de "will fitters".

A continuación, un vínculo en el que aparece esta opción.


Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti, y también a Patricia, que ha dado una referencia tan buena que merecería igualmente los puntos Kudoz. ¡Lástima no poder mandároslos a las dos!

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proveedores de repuestos/recambios universales
TransHispania
4 +2proveedores de recambios no originales
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proveedores de recambios no originales


Explanation:
Will fitters: http://truck.eaton.com/na/parts_info/find_distributor/

Genuine parts are designed to work together
Roadranger Drivetrain components (both Dana® Spicer® and Eaton® Fuller®) are engineered to fit and work together. A "will fitter" concentrates on only high-volume parts. He copies a part and guesses how it's made. He may miss some subtle material grade or process differences that can make your part last longer.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElenaFM
1 hr

agree  TransHispania
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveedores de repuestos/recambios universales


Explanation:
El término "repuestos universales" se aproxima más al significado original de "will fitters".

A continuación, un vínculo en el que aparece esta opción.





    Reference: http://www.superepuestos.com.ni/
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti, y también a Patricia, que ha dado una referencia tan buena que merecería igualmente los puntos Kudoz. ¡Lástima no poder mandároslos a las dos!

Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Efectivamente ese es el término que no me venía a la cabeza!!!
5 hrs