KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

March

Spanish translation: marzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:March
Spanish translation:marzo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:24 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: March
My birthday is in the month of March.
liz unger
marzo
Explanation:
No explanation needed.
Selected response from:

ElenaFM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4marzoElenaFM
5 +4marzo
Terry Burgess
4 +1Look it up in a dictionary.
Leo van Zanten
5marzoJorge Milberg
4MarzoFernando Alvarez Garcia
5 -1marzoyasenka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marzo


Explanation:
No explanation needed.

ElenaFM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 mins

agree  Myrtha
26 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
33 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marzo


Explanation:
the month of march = el mes de marzo.
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: ;-)
1 min
  -> Thx Ariadna:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Como lo adivinaste, Terry? Un saludo.
32 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto:-)))..doblemente para tí.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: do you have to get a degree in Tech/Engineering to answer this? Guau! #:)
34 mins
  -> Thx Gabi:-))---Yes dear...and a PhD at that:-))))

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marzo


Explanation:
Third month of the year

Fernando Alvarez Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look it up in a dictionary.


Explanation:
I really believe that we are not here to do kids homework.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marzo


Explanation:
Mis cumpleaños están en el mes del marzo

yasenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Muela: Es singular y con ser: "mi cumpleaños es..."
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marzo


Explanation:
In spanish the month March we say "marzo"

Jorge Milberg