KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Silent Auction

Spanish translation: subasta silenciosa o subasta en silencio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silent Auction
Spanish translation:subasta silenciosa o subasta en silencio
Entered by: Ariadna Castillo González

17:54 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Silent Auction
Co-Chairperson
Silent Auction Chairperson
Judy
subasta silenciosa o subasta en silencio
Explanation:
Hi Judy,

That's what I found.

La noche de Casino de la fundación educativa del Mountain View fue un éxito fabuloso. Casi 200 personas atendieron y el acontecimiento recaudò $20,000 para los programas del año próximo: Educación Física, cajas de experimentos de Ciencia, materias opcionales de Graham, y libros de la biblioteca. Gracias a todo el personal y padres de Castro que contribuyeron donando las cosas para la subasta silenciosa!
http://www.castro.mvsd.k12.ca.us/PTAWebSite/Newsletters/News...

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your information!
This is the one I need it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subasta virtual
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +2subasta silenciosa o subasta en silencio
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subasta silenciosa o subasta en silencio


Explanation:
Hi Judy,

That's what I found.

La noche de Casino de la fundación educativa del Mountain View fue un éxito fabuloso. Casi 200 personas atendieron y el acontecimiento recaudò $20,000 para los programas del año próximo: Educación Física, cajas de experimentos de Ciencia, materias opcionales de Graham, y libros de la biblioteca. Gracias a todo el personal y padres de Castro que contribuyeron donando las cosas para la subasta silenciosa!
http://www.castro.mvsd.k12.ca.us/PTAWebSite/Newsletters/News...

Hope it helps,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your information!
This is the one I need it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Excellent research!!!
2 mins
  -> Tks Terry! But now I doubt as I found a different term :) Difficult without more context

agree  TransHispania
20 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subasta virtual


Explanation:
Hi Judy,

I found something different this time. As you didn't give us much context, it is a bit difficult to find the right word. I copy a few lines for you...

Quizás una de las formas más atractivas de encontrar pipas y accesorios se halla en las llamadas "subastas virtuales". Los sitios especializados han surgido como setas en los últimos meses. Pero, aún hoy, sigue habiendo una reina innegable: eBay.

El sistema de subastas es el que los anglosajones llaman "silent auction". En ellas se fija un plazo de cierre de las pujas. La más alta en ese momento se lleva el objeto. Pero no sabes lo que han pujado los demás...

Extremely interesting,
Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.bpipaclub.com/jazz2.htm
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: This term sounds perfect!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sery! having a bit more context would help to make the right choice ;-)

agree  TransHispania
12 mins
  -> Thanks :-)