KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Co-Chairperson

Spanish translation: presidente adjunto/vice-presidente


18:17 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Co-Chairperson
Co-Chairperson




Thank you!
Judy
Spanish translation:presidente adjunto/vice-presidente
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presidente adjunto/vice-presidente
Terry Burgess
4copresidente
Clarisa Moraña
4copresidente


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copresidente


Explanation:
Cuando una institución u organismo está presidida por más de una persona.


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copresidente


Explanation:
Cuando una institución u organismo está presidida por más de una persona.

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ariadna Castillo González: Lo he visto muchas veces pero el diccionario de la RAE no tiene en cuenta esta acepción. ;-)
25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presidente adjunto/vice-presidente


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Yo usaría vicepresidente (escrito junto si es para España). Copresidente no aparece en la RAE :-)
24 mins
  -> Thx Ariadna:-)))