KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dunnage

Spanish translation: material de estiba


01:05 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Control de calidad
English term or phrase: dunnage
En control de calidad:

"Review suppliers dunnage maintenance policy and procedure. Is the excess dunnage stored outside? Is it protected from dusty environment?"

¿Cómo se podría traducir "dunnage" en este contexto?

Muchas gracias a todos
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:material de estiba
Explanation:
Bartleby gives: 1) Loose packing material used to protect a ship's cargo from damage during transport; 2) personal baggage.

the translation I have for this is material de estiba, although I don't really know if it fits your context.

HTH, MJ
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see possibilitiesxxxtazdog
4embalaje de carga
Cecilia Benitez
4Mercancias almacenadas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4Balastro de maderaIan Ferguson
4material de estiba
MJ Barber


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material de estiba


Explanation:
Bartleby gives: 1) Loose packing material used to protect a ship's cargo from damage during transport; 2) personal baggage.

the translation I have for this is material de estiba, although I don't really know if it fits your context.

HTH, MJ

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see possibilities


Explanation:
It almost sounds like it could be the following:

English Term dunnage [1]
Definition timber,generally of poor quality,used for supporting cargo in ships,load in goods waggons or stacks of timber or other material in storage
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters [VE1,DF];
Webster's Int.Dict.[VE1,NTE]
Note {NTE} to keep them dry and to prevent their motion and chafing;
{GRM} n.[1]
Spanish Term balastro de madera;
madera de cajerío

However, there are several other meanings given at the link below.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Asker should look at Eurodicautom and decide which definition best fits the context.
36 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balastro de madera


Explanation:
Eurodicautom pone varias definiciones. Sugiero lo mires y verás cual es la que más se ajuste al contexto.

English Term dunnage [1]
Definition timber,generally of poor quality,used for supporting cargo in ships,load in goods waggons or stacks of timber or other material in storage
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters [VE1,DF];
Webster's Int.Dict.[VE1,NTE]
Note {NTE} to keep them dry and to prevent their motion and chafing;
{GRM} n.[1]
Spanish Term balastro de madera;
madera de cajerío
Reference Terminología forestal española,INIA




    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercancias almacenadas


Explanation:
Mi opinión

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embalaje de carga


Explanation:
Según Babylon es esquipaje pero me parece que también se puede referir en términos más generales a las políticas y procedimientos de mantenimiento de la carga, su embalaje correcto, etc. Por eso sugiero "embalaje de carga".


Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260