KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

violation

Spanish translation: violación


08:01 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: violation
Report any violation of these pollution directives immediately to a supervisor.
karina carrillo
Spanish translation:violación
Explanation:
de una ley, etc.
Selected response from:

Xeniz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2violación (de las directivas/normas sobre contaminación)
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3infracción
Egmont
4incumplimiento (con)trena
2 +2violaciónXeniz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
violación


Explanation:
de una ley, etc.

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  xxxHenri
21 mins
  -> Thx I suppose she wants a formal translation

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infracción


Explanation:
p.e.: infringir una ley


    Reference: http://www.administracion.es
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
I don't understand your response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  xxxHenri
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  lcmolinari: This is better. While it may be used, whenever I hear 'violación' I only think of rape
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't understand your response.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
violación (de las directivas/normas sobre contaminación)


Explanation:
Te doy como referencia un texto de Venezuela y otro de Panamá.
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.tsj.gov.ve/informacion/notasprensa/2000/nissos.ht...
    Reference: http://www.procuraduria-admon.gob.pa/edicion_ant/edi23_06_20...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  xxxHenri
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Henri :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incumplimiento (con)


Explanation:
Literally this is "noncompliance with" rather than "violation of," but I think it better reflects the tone of the text you are translating.

("Violación," because of its association with rape, sounds unduly harsh to my ear.)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6