KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

violation

Spanish translation: violación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:violation
Spanish translation:violación
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

08:35 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: violation
Report any violation of these pollution directives immediately to a supervisor.
karina carrillo
violación
Explanation:
Tb. incumplimiento.
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6violación
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 +2infracción
Rick Henry
4 +1incumplimiento / infracción
Cecilia Benitez
5contravención
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
5violación o infracción
Maria Asis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
violación


Explanation:
Tb. incumplimiento.


    None needed
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: incumplimiento es mejor
4 mins
  -> sí, a mí tb me lo parece : )

agree  Fernando Muela
41 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
42 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gilda Sanchez: Como se trata de una obligación, se incumple
47 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Benitez: Concuerdo con Myrtha que incumplimiento es mejor
48 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ser
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violación o infracción


Explanation:
The action of violating or or infringing something is violation (violación) or infringement (infracción).

Hope it helps!

Ma. José Asís


    experience in legal trans.
Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infracción


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contravención


Explanation:
Así es como figura en los glosarios jurídicos que estoy estudiando para el examen de certificación federal en interpretación jurídica.

EQTS!
Suerte
Ceci :)


    see above
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incumplimiento / infracción


Explanation:
Se viola un acuerdo, se infringe una ley, se contraviene una orden, no se cumple una directiva... obviamente, son todos sinónimos pero algunos van mejor con algunas cosas que otros.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Muy acertada puntualización!!
3 hrs