KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spot tv

Spanish translation: anuncio de televisión


10:20 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spot tv
Advertising Forecasts
pablo
Spanish translation:anuncio de televisión
Explanation:
También spot de televisión.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anuncio de televisión
Fernando Muela
5 +1Comercial(es)Ser
5Pauta publicitaria
Monica Colangelo
5espacio televisivoJuriscribe
4televisión publicitariaSery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anuncio de televisión


Explanation:
También spot de televisión.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Myers
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comercial(es)


Explanation:
it is more compact

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: También
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacio televisivo


Explanation:
If this refers to advertising time and your target audience is Latin American I would recommend to use "comercial". "Anuncio" is used more often in Spain.

For your reference the following is from the Oxford Spanihs dictionary

spot: a (time) espacio m; a weekly spot on TV un espacio semanal
en televisión; a commercial spot un spot publicitario, una
cuña publicitaria, un anuncio

Juriscribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
televisión publicitaria


Explanation:
"spot": (publicidad) Espacio publicitario en televisión y cine. Podría entonces "spot tv" denominarse como "televisión publicitaria".
"tv spot" es un anuncio en televisión.


http://www.deguate.com/infocentros/gerencia/glosario/s.htm

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pauta publicitaria


Explanation:
(Got a brother in the business)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395