KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Why don't you listen to the teacher?

Spanish translation: ¿Por qué no le haces caso al profesor?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Why don't you listen to the teacher?
Spanish translation:¿Por qué no le haces caso al profesor?
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

15:08 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Why don't you listen to the teacher?
Just a simple minded question.
Laticia
¿Por qué no le haces caso al profesor?
Explanation:
O también, ¿por qué no escuchas al profesor?

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¿Por qué no le haces caso al profesor?
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 +1¿Por qué no escuchas a tu maestra/o or profesora/or?olv10siq
4 +1por qué no prestas atención al maestro - por qué no escuchas al maestro
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Por qué no le haces caso al profesor?


Explanation:
O también, ¿por qué no escuchas al profesor?

Un saludo.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: O "escucháis", "hacéis caso"
2 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki

agree  Claudia Iglesias: hacer caso me gusta, también "hacen caso" para tutear a varias personas en América Latina.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elena

agree  Rick Henry: también me gusta "hacer caso".
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Elinor Thomas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elinor

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por qué no prestas atención al maestro - por qué no escuchas al maestro


Explanation:
I prefer the first one, in the sense of paying attention, not just listening.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Por qué no escuchas a tu maestra/o or profesora/or?


Explanation:
"¿Por qué no prestas atención a lo que dice tu maestra/o/profesora/or?"

This would be my option Laticia.

Native speaker.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 hr
  -> Gracias