KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Quality Council Formed

Spanish translation: se ha formado (o, constituido) un consejo de (o para) calidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality Council Formed
Spanish translation:se ha formado (o, constituido) un consejo de (o para) calidad

16:14 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Quality Council Formed
Quality Council Formed

A district-wide Quality Council has begun meeting monthly to examine and improve the district.

(It's for a School)
Angie
se ha formado (o, constituido) un consejo de (o para) calidad
Explanation:
Hi angie:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se ha formado (o, constituido) un consejo de (o para) calidad
Terry Burgess
5patronato o consejoSer
5Se formó un Consejo de Calidad
Irecu
4Se estableció junta de calidad
mtpringle
4Se estableció asociación para control de calidad
mtpringle
4Se ha constituído un Consejo de Aseguramiento / Control de Calidad
Robert INGLEDEW
4Fundado un consejo de Calidad
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se ha formado (o, constituido) un consejo de (o para) calidad


Explanation:
Hi angie:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + ecp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
53 mins
  -> Thx María Elena:-)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundado un consejo de Calidad


Explanation:
In headline fashion.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se formó un Consejo de Calidad


Explanation:
none needed

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se ha constituído un Consejo de Aseguramiento / Control de Calidad


Explanation:
La función de un consejo de calidad es asegurar o controlar la calidad. Por eso agregué Aseguramiento / Control, porque están implícitos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patronato o consejo


Explanation:
Ok, let's talk about the concept. Talking about schools we use more the word patronato as a concil, the word consejo is mor for goverment and official authorities.

Now I worked around the entire paragraph and this is what I came up with.

Un patronato/concejo distrital de/para control de calidad ha comenzado ha reunirse mensualmente para examinar y mejorar el distrito.

this is just mi opinion. I hope it works for you.

SERGIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se estableció asociación para control de calidad


Explanation:
council se entiende también como asociación


    Collins business Spanish Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se estableció junta de calidad


Explanation:
Otra opción que se refiere a una directiva con autoridad política que corresponde a la autoridad local. En el caso anterior sería como la asociación de padres de familia de un colegio.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46