KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

personal touch

Spanish translation: toque personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal touch
Spanish translation:toque personal

17:10 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: personal touch
When districts grow, like ours has, it's harder to spread good ideas by word of mouth. We may still prefer the "personal touch" of a small district.
Angie
toque personal
Explanation:
Aun podríamos preferir el "toque personal" de un distrito pequeño.

Translation is direct. It means that a small district has its own "personality and character".

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6toque personal
Elinor Thomas
5 +2trato personalSer
4 +2contacto personal
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4 +2los contactos personales
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1el toque / contacto familiar
Robert INGLEDEW
4el contacto personal propio de...xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los contactos personales


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  xxxPaul Roige: wow that was quick! :-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks roigé

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
toque personal


Explanation:
Aun podríamos preferir el "toque personal" de un distrito pequeño.

Translation is direct. It means that a small district has its own "personality and character".

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 mins
  -> Gracias María Elena :-)

agree  mtpringle
27 mins
  -> thank you mt :-)

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias olv :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> Hola Andy! :-))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contacto personal


Explanation:

Some people prefers to live in small districts to communicate with their neighbors person to person.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
9 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el toque / contacto familiar


Explanation:
I put the familiar touch, because we become familiar with the neighbors (neighbours in the UK) in small districts.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el contacto personal propio de...


Explanation:
Hola, if I read this well, it's talking about the type of relationship you get in smaller areas, friendlier, warmer, etc., easier to share ideas and engage in soccer discussions...If so, here's my bid. hope it helps :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trato personal


Explanation:
in this case you are using the word touch as treat, so we can say trato personal. It is my thinking that words like contacto or toque are more for diferent enviroment within the district, trato sound more PC to me and doesn't have that ambiguety.

Nosotros aún así preferimos el trato personal de un distrito pequeño.

I hope this helps.

SERGIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Matea
5 hrs