KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

word of mouth

Spanish translation: de boca en boca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word of mouth
Spanish translation:de boca en boca

17:11 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: word of mouth
When districts grow, like ours has, it's harder to spread good ideas by word of mouth. We may still prefer the "personal touch" of a small district.
Angie
de boca en boca
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7de boca en boca
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +1personalmente
Elinor Thomas
4 +1verbalmentexxxPaul Roige
5Thank you for your points.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4de / por el "boca a oreja"JH Trads
4de palabra
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbalmente


Explanation:
Hola, or "de palabra", but I prefer "verbalmente".
Ref: Collins
Cheers :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalmente


Explanation:
It's another option, meaning that good ideas are spread from person to person and not through an official memo or something alike.

HTH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: I think this option works in the context
3 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
de boca en boca


Explanation:
I hope it helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle
20 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: That's what we say in Mexico [it was also used in the U.S. during the Clinton administration]:-)))
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: María Elena: this is it! Terry: Grow up! Y te aviso que Oso me nombró maestra ciruela a cargo hasta su regreso, así que portáte bien ;-)
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  Matea
5 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de / por el "boca a oreja"


Explanation:
Hola Angie,

esta es la expresión correspondiente, como puedes comprobar en la siguiente referencia:

y papelería de empresa, etc. A primera vista puede resultar chocante que el primer
medio de difusión de webs sea el boca a oreja. Pero, debido al propio medio ...
pyme.net.uy/sub/iniciar_empresa.htm - 16k

Espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de palabra


Explanation:
otra opción.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for your points.


Explanation:
I´m glad I could help you.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185