KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

assistant superintendent

Spanish translation: Superintendente auxiliar


17:58 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: assistant superintendent
assistant superintendent
Angie
Spanish translation:Superintendente auxiliar
Explanation:

Esa sería mi opción.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Superintendente auxiliar
David Meléndez Tormen
4(sub) comisarioChris Williams
4Capataz, Supervisor o Inspector Auxiliar
Elinor Thomas
4Segundo a cargo
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superintendente auxiliar


Explanation:

Esa sería mi opción.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ser: estoy de acuerdo, pero nos hace falta contexto, no?
13 mins
  -> Un problema bastante común en las preguntas de Proz, por desgracia... Gracias, sergio! :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capataz, Supervisor o Inspector Auxiliar


Explanation:
Son otras opciones del Babylon para Superintendent. Todo depende de tu contexto.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segundo a cargo


Explanation:
O también ayudante del portero,ayudante en la dirección; todo depende del contexto.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sub) comisario


Explanation:
si se trata de un "superintendent" de la policia el es el comisario!

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43