KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

complimented

Spanish translation: ¿Alguna vez ha sido felicitado/ha recibido felicitaciones...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complimented
Spanish translation:¿Alguna vez ha sido felicitado/ha recibido felicitaciones...

19:02 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: complimented
I need help with the following:

Have you ever been complimented for doing something particularly well?
Ana
¿Alguna vez ha sido felicitado/ha recibido felicitaciones...
Explanation:
¿Alguna vez (ha sido felicitado/ha recibido felicitaciones) por hacer algo (particularmente/especialmente) bien?

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for all your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alguna vez te han felicitado por hacer algo realmente bien?
Robert INGLEDEW
5¿Alguna vez te felicitaron por hacer algo bien en particular?
franliaci
5propeado/obacionado/felicitado/ensalsado/engrandecido/reconocido/destacadoSer
5Sorry Ana!!...I forgot to add "particularmente" [o, muy] before "bien"
Terry Burgess
4 +1¿Alguna vez ha sido felicitado/ha recibido felicitaciones...
David Meléndez Tormen
5¡alguna vez ha sido congratulado/a [o, ha recibido una felicitación] por hacer [o, haber hecho].....
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡alguna vez ha sido congratulado/a [o, ha recibido una felicitación] por hacer [o, haber hecho].....


Explanation:
...algo bién?

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Alguna vez ha sido felicitado/ha recibido felicitaciones...


Explanation:
¿Alguna vez (ha sido felicitado/ha recibido felicitaciones) por hacer algo (particularmente/especialmente) bien?

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for all your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o "alguna vez te han felicitado/lo han felicitado..." :-)
6 mins
  -> Exacto. Gracias, Andrea! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry Ana!!...I forgot to add "particularmente" [o, muy] before "bien"


Explanation:
...and I also made a mistake by putting an inverted exclamation mark instead of an inverted question mark.

Sorry:-(
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alguna vez te han felicitado por hacer algo realmente bien?


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Eso, eso, pero con ¿ al principio :-)
3 mins
  -> Ten paciencia, Andrea. Recién aprendí a poner los acentos y las ñ con este teclado. A propósito, sabes cómo se hace? (Alt + ?)

agree  Matea
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. Y Gracias Andrea por decirme cómo poner el ¿

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Alguna vez te felicitaron por hacer algo bien en particular?


Explanation:
When tranlating this sort of sentences is important to consider the English "Present perfect" as a Pretérito o Pasado Perfecto in Spanish, since it is much more used, besides more appropriate.
Thanks.


franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propeado/obacionado/felicitado/ensalsado/engrandecido/reconocido/destacado


Explanation:
use the femenine gender on each and it would work for the femenine cases, also can use the plural form.
you have tons to choose now. Good luck, SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24