KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

were as good as you are at

Spanish translation: Ojalá/Quisiera que...


19:11 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: were as good as you are at
Have you ever heard the comment, “I wish all the schools were as good as you are at…”
Angie
Spanish translation:Ojalá/Quisiera que...
Explanation:
(Ojalá/Quisiera que) todas las escuelas fueran tan buenas como lo son ustedes en...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ojalá/Quisiera que...
David Meléndez Tormen
5Ojalá/me gustaría que todas las escuelas fueran tan buenas como Uds. lo son en...olv10siq
5fueran [o, fuesen] tan buenos [o, tan eficaces] como ustedes en [o, para]
Terry Burgess
4 +1Ojalá/Quisiera que...
David Meléndez Tormen
4Ojalá todos los colegios/facultades fueran tan buenos como tú/vosotrosmaria_g


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ojalá/Quisiera que...


Explanation:
(Ojalá/Quisiera que) todas las escuelas fueran tan buenas como lo son ustedes en...

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min
  -> Gracias, Robert :-)

agree  Magda Miño
47 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ojalá/Quisiera que...


Explanation:
(Ojalá/Quisiera que) todas las escuelas fueran tan buenas como lo son ustedes en...

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franliaci: I Totally Agree
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fueran [o, fuesen] tan buenos [o, tan eficaces] como ustedes en [o, para]


Explanation:
Hope this helps Angie:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ojalá todos los colegios/facultades fueran tan buenos como tú/vosotros


Explanation:
Ojalá/Me gustaría que todos los colegios/facultades estuvieran a tu/vuestra altura

at... en/en el campo de/en el área

Un poco más de contexto y la frase entera ayudaría bastante.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ojalá/me gustaría que todas las escuelas fueran tan buenas como Uds. lo son en...


Explanation:
Good luck!


Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987