KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

knows about it

Spanish translation: Si algo anda mal, todo el mundo se entera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If something is going wrong, everybody knows about it.
Spanish translation:Si algo anda mal, todo el mundo se entera

19:25 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: knows about it
If something is going wrong, everybody knows about it.
Ana
Si algo anda mal, todo el mundo se entera
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Si algo sale mal, todo el mundo se entera.
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1Si algo anda mal, todo el mundo se entera
Monica Colangelo
5Si algo va mal, es del conocimiento público.olv10siq
5si algo resulta [o, sale] mal, todos se dan cuenta [o se enteran]
Terry Burgess
5si algo sale mal, todos lo sabenSer
5Si pasa algo malo, todo el mundo está al tanto
Andrea Bullrich
4Cuando algo va mal, todos lo saben
urst
4Si algo malo pasa, todo el mundo se entera.Magda Miño


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si algo sale mal, todo el mundo se entera.


Explanation:

This is a non literal translation, and I think it sounds quite natural in Spanish.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
10 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si pasa algo malo, todo el mundo está al tanto


Explanation:
O "Si hay algo que anda mal, todo el mundo lo sabe".

HTH

Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si algo resulta [o, sale] mal, todos se dan cuenta [o se enteran]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si algo anda mal, todo el mundo se entera


Explanation:
no need


    native spkr
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: I prefer "anda" that better gives "is going" than "sale" that you would use after the action.
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Claudia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si algo sale mal, todos lo saben


Explanation:
my opinion, more accurate, more literal, not as coloquial as it can be, but it works perfectly.

I hope this helps.

SERGIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si algo malo pasa, todo el mundo se entera.


Explanation:
Hear it all the time.

Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si algo va mal, es del conocimiento público.


Explanation:
It´s just another option.

Good luck!
Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando algo va mal, todos lo saben


Explanation:
o todos se enteran, o se dan cuenta.
Enfín, HTH
ursé



urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377