KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

larger size

Spanish translation: mayor tamaño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larger size
Spanish translation:mayor tamaño
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:04 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: larger size
we may still prefer a small district, but we have to adapt to our larger size
Angie
debemos adaptarnos al nuestro, de mayor tamaño
Explanation:
It seems to be it is the best way to explanatory, eventhough you are not using the possesive pronoun, using nuestro and the coma, gives further info about your district by explaining that is mas grande in superlative mode.

think about it. Good luck
Selected response from:

Ser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for all your wonderful responses!
I wish I could give you all points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see sentence below...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3debemos adaptarnos al nuestro, de mayor tamañoSer
5 +1mayor tamaño
CCW
5vasta extensión / amplia tierra / gran superficie / mayor extensión
franliaci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayor tamaño


Explanation:
straight translation


    native spa speaker
    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Sí, "tenemos que adaptarnos a nuestro mayor tamaño".
7 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see sentence below...


Explanation:
Aunque nos gustaría mantener un distrito pequeño, debemos adaptarnos a nuestro nuevo tamaño / a nuestro tamaño actual / a nuestro crecimiento.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: I like it.
1 min
  -> Glad you like it! :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas: :-))
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Eli! :-)))

agree  Matea
2 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten
20 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vasta extensión / amplia tierra / gran superficie / mayor extensión


Explanation:
Aún así preferiríamos un distrito más pequeño, pero debemos adaptarnos a
1) /nuestra vasta extensión/
2) /nuestra amplia tierra/
3) /este de gran superficie/
4) /nuestro de mayor extensión/

Note: Of course, the three options are correct. From now on it's just a matter of style.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debemos adaptarnos al nuestro, de mayor tamaño


Explanation:
It seems to be it is the best way to explanatory, eventhough you are not using the possesive pronoun, using nuestro and the coma, gives further info about your district by explaining that is mas grande in superlative mode.

think about it. Good luck

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for all your wonderful responses!
I wish I could give you all points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: absolutely
36 mins

agree  Lusobras: Good job, Ser! Saludos :>D
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
5 hrs