KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

period

Spanish translation: módulo / hora / cátedra


20:19 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: period
like i want to say i dont have class fifth period
Kyle
Spanish translation:módulo / hora / cátedra
Explanation:
i dont have class fifth period
"No tengo una quinta hora de clase"
"No tengo un quinto módulo de clase"
"No tengo una quinta cátedra"
Selected response from:

franliaci
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2módulo / hora / cátedra
franliaci
5 +1no tengo clase en la quinta hora
Monica Colangelo
5 +1hora [or, horario] de clase
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hora [or, horario] de clase


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> Thx Olv:-)))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no tengo clase en la quinta hora


Explanation:
that´s it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
17 hrs
  -> tks Hazel

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
módulo / hora / cátedra


Explanation:
i dont have class fifth period
"No tengo una quinta hora de clase"
"No tengo un quinto módulo de clase"
"No tengo una quinta cátedra"

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34: yup! It really depends what institution you are studying at.
5 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
19 hrs